Zinc Stearate

Zinc Stearate

Application:

  • As a lubricant and release agent for improving lubricating properties of various thermoplastics and proccess.
  • Is a heat and light stabilizer of PVC.
  • To prevent adhesion of dry powders of Unvulcanised mixtures in rubber production.
  • To ensure lubrication and fluidit in the production of powder metallurgy products.
  • In the cometic industry –  in a dense powders, improves adhesion and poracnati powders.
  • In construction ti impart hydrophobic properties plasters.
  • In the paper industry to give paper smoothness.
  • In the ceramics industry as an additive, imparting viscosity and plasticity of the mass.
  • As a lubricant in the manufacture of varnishes and paints, as a polishing and flatting agent.
  • To improve the sliding properties when sanding.

Product Description

Form Release The product is a white amorphous powder, insoluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol and dilute acids. The products is Packed in Kraft bags with polyethylene liner 15 kg.
Specification TU 2432-011-10269039-2013

Chemical & Physical properties

Quality indicator Zinc stearate “clean” Zinc stearate “for cosmetic industry” Zinc stearate brand “C”
Mass fraction of zinc 10.0 – 11.0 10.2 – 11.0 10
Acid number (mg Koh/g), not more than 3.0
Melting point, oC, not less than 115 115 110
Specific conductivity of water extract, Cm/m, not more 0.05 0.5
Mass fraction of water (H2O), %, not more 2 2 2
Mass fraction of residue on the sieve when sieving through the mesh 0315, %, not more 0.5 0.5
Mass fraction of sulphates (SO4)
Alkkalinity No
The content of chlorides, %, no more 0.1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zinc Stearate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top